The Quebec Experience Program does not use a selection grid, take into account the characteristics of the spouse or common-law partner, or request an interview.

Les Experts en ImmigrationTypes of eligible diplomas:

  • Diploma of Professional Studies (DEP) – followed by an Attestation of Vocational Specialization (ASP) and 1800 hours of continuing education leading to a skilled trade
  • Diploma of Professional Studies (DEP) – 1800 hours of continuing education
  • Diploma of Collegial Studies (DEC)
  • Bachelor’s degree (undergraduate);
  • Master’s (and MBA);
  • Doctorate

Conditions:

  • be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport and, if you are submitting your application from Quebec, be legally residing in Quebec at the time of submission of your application
  • have the intention of settling in Quebec to hold a job
  • have lived temporarily in Quebec with the primary goal of studying and have respected the conditions of your stay
  • have lived in Quebec for at least half of the duration of your study program
  • hold an eligible Quebec diploma or expect to complete your study program within six months of the date of submission of your application
  • demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French
  • undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Quebec, for a minimum period of 3 months