Do you want to work in Quebec? (Click here)

First step

Les Experts en ImmigrationExample:

  • Skill Type 0 (zero) – management jobs: restaurant managers, mine managers, shore captains (fishing)
  • Skill Level A — professional jobs: a university degree is usually needed: doctors, dentists, architects
  • Skill Level B — technical jobs and skilled trades. A college diploma or a training is usually needed: chefs, electricians, plumbers

Demonstrate an intermediate-advanced knowledge of French or English.
Hold a certificate or diploma

Second step

Your admissibility will then be based on a six factors point grid:

  • your skills in English and/or French,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability

Your score must be equal to or above 67 (out of 100) in be able to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker.

Note: As of January 1st  2015, under the new Express Entry system there are no occupation lists or caps.