Canada is the country of choice, with one of the best qualities of life in the world and significant employment prospects.

You should verify if a work permit is required.

Les Experts en Immigration

If this is the case, your admissibility will be based on a six factors point grid:

  • your skills in English and/or French,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability

Your score must be equal to or above 67 (out of 100) in order to be able to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker.

It is important to note that the work permit is not an immigration document and therefore does not allow you to live permanently in Canada.

If you want a member of your immediate family to accompany you to Canada, you will have to fill out an application for them as well, as a secondary applicant.

The employee must find an employer who wishes to hire him temporarily, he must obtain a Certificate of Acceptance from Quebec for temporary work and if the application is accepted, he must apply for a work permit with the Government of Canada. The employee must meet the occupational health and safety requirements related to the work permit.

If you want to settle permanently in Canada: you must apply for permanent residence.

The Immigration experts will assist you throughout every step of the way until you obtain your work permit, extend or amend your work permit, or apply for your permanent residence.