The second largest country in the world, Canada offers a unique and unforgettable travel experience with its metropolises: Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver. Canada is known for its vast forests, its multiculturalism and the charm of its francophone provinces.

Do you really need a visa to visit Canada?

There are foreign countries and territories whose citizens require a visa to travel to Canada and others are exempted and only require an electronic travel authorization (AVE) to travel.

To travel to Canada, individuals normally need:

  • A valid Electronic Travel Authorization,
  • A valid visitor’s visa, and
  • An appropriate identity document.

As a visitor, you are usually allowed to stay in Canada for a maximum period of 6 months. However, if you wish to stay longer, you must submit a request for an extension of stay at least 30 days before the expiration date on your temporary resident visa.

Contact us to find out what documents are required and what procedures you need to follow.