Les Experts en ImmigrationDo you have any training as a live-in caregiver or in a related field?

Here are the requirements that you must meet to be eligible for the Live-in Caregiver Program:

  • you must have completed an education equal to that of a Canadian secondary school diploma
  • you must have at least:

– six months of full-time classroom training in caregiving, or

– one year of work experience as a caregiver or in a related job within the last three years (including at least six months of ongoing work with one employer),

  • the ability to speak, read and understand English or French, so that you can work on your own without being supervised
  • medical, security and criminal clearances, and
  • a signed written employment contract

Before your future employer hires you, he must receive a favorable labor market impact assessment (LMIA)